Home » ICC Rankings » Team Rankings » ICC Cricket Team Ranking – List Of Top Teams In Test, ODI, T20

ICC Cricket Team Ranking – List Of Top Teams In Test, ODI, T20

ICC Team Ranking for the team playing cricket continuously and holding the positions in top 10 of the world on ICC Cricket formats i.e One Day Internationals, Twenty20 Internationals and Test Internationals. Below list of the teams placed in ICC Test Rankings, ICC ODI Rankings and ICC T20 Rankings South Africa, India, Australia, Pakistan, New Zealand, England, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe.

International Cricket Council started Test cricket in March 1877 and the first Test cricket played between two teams i.e England and Australia. On current rating of ICC Test Cricket South Africa is on top after playing 29 matches their rating is 114 after then India with current rating 110 played 32 matches.

One Day International Cricket started in January 1971 between same teams as stated in Test cricket Australia and England, whereas Australia holding the top position of ODI Team Ranking with 127 rating after playing 45 matches. Team India is at second position in ODI series played 57 match, same with South Africa on 3rd position the difference is of only 1 point, India has 113 rating and South Africa has 112.

Team Ranking for Twenty20 International Cricket, T20 cricket format become very popular in very short period of time, in 2005 first match played between Australia and New Zealand. Topper team in list is West Indies played 19 match with current rating 118. Soon ICC T20 World Cup 2016 going to start Schedule is out from 8 March 2016 tournament will take place in India at 8 Venues.

 

ICC Cricket team ranking, Team Ranking

ICC TEST Team Ranking:-

 TEAMMATCHESPOINTRATING
India BCCIIndia354208/strong>120
Cricket AustraliaAustralia404189105
Pakistan Team Squad asia cup 2016Pakistan323274102
South africa cricketSouth Africa292944102
EnglandEngland505071109
New ZealandNew Zealand38366696
Sri Lanka CricketSri Lanka35337096
West indiesWest Indies30207769
Bangladesh Cricket BoardBangladesh1597865
ZimbabweZimbabwe104805

(Updated on 25 dec 2016)

ICC ODI Team Rankings :-

 TeamMatchesPointsRating
Cricket AustraliaAustralia546506120
South africa cricketSouth Africa526024116
India BCCIIndia535891111
New ZealandNew Zealand495340109
EnglandEngland545804107
Sri LankaSri Lanka606056101
BangladeshBangladesh30284095
Pakistan PCBPakistan51455589
West indiesWest Indies37316886
AfghanistanAfghanistan26134152
ZimbabweZimbabwe50240948
IrelandIreland2083442

(Updated On 25 dec 2016)

ICC T20 Team Rankings :-

 TeamMatchesPointsRating
New ZealandNew Zealand212683128
India BCCIIndia283441123
South africa cricketSouth Africa252986119
West indiesWest Indies222547116
EnglandEngland232644115
Cricket AustraliaAustralia212391114
Pakistan Team Squad asia cup 2016Pakistan343852113
Sri Lanka team Asia cupSri Lanka28263294
AfghanistanAfghanistan30247382
Bangladesh Cricket BoardBangladesh25182873

(Updated On 25 dec 2016)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *